Burbank (Los Angeles County) is a city in Los Angeles County, California, home to about 104,546 people across 17 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 91501, 91502, 91504, 91505 and 91506.
Homes sold for a median of $749 per square foot across 5 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 3 of 5 were seller’s markets.
Population104,5466,036 per sq mi
Median home value$1,089,100Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$749Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Burbank (Los Angeles County). Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Burbank (Los Angeles County) guide is on the way
We’re writing up Burbank (Los Angeles County)’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Burbank (Los Angeles County) well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Burbank (Los Angeles County)
Distances
Nearest major airport
Hollywood Burbank/Bob Hope Airport (BUR)2 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Los Angeles, CA12 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Burbank (Los Angeles County); driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Burbank (Los Angeles County)
U.S. Representative · California’s 30th DistrictLaura Friedman (D)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Burbank (Los Angeles County) had 107,337 residents in the 2020 census, up 7% since 2000.
It’s the 69th largest of 1,563 towns in California by population.
Los Angeles County grew from 170,298 residents in 1900 to 10,014,009 in 2020.
Los Angeles County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 88°F in summer, and winter lows average 42°F. About 16.6 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, Burbank Valley Pump Plt, CA weather station (about a mile away).
Jobs in Los Angeles County
3,987,736 jobs at 304,988 businesses in Los Angeles County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
1,674 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Burbank (Los Angeles County)’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Providence Saint Joseph Medical CtrGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Burbank1.8 miles
Glendale Mem Hospital & Hlth CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 4 of 5 · Glendale5.4 miles
Pacifica Hospital of the ValleyGeneral hospital · emergency room · Sun Valley5.7 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
174
Specialist doctors
330
Dentists
170
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
260
Mental health providers
454
Physical and occupational therapists
154
Optometrists
48
Chiropractors
84
Pharmacies
106
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Burbank (Los Angeles County)
Parks (39 nearby)
Bette Davis Picnic Area · 22 acres2.3 mi
Brace Canyon Park · 21 acres2.0 mi
McCambridge Park · 17 acres0.7 mi
George Izay Park · 16 acres0.8 mi
Brand Park · 12 acres2.8 mi
Ralph Foy Park · 10 acres1.2 mi
Grocery stores (29 nearby)
ALDI0.3 mi
Walmart Supercenter0.4 mi
Sprouts Farmers Market0.5 mi
Ralphs0.6 mi
Pharmacies (17 nearby)
CVS Pharmacy0.5 mi
CVS Pharmacy0.5 mi
CVS Pharmacy0.8 mi
Saint Joseph Pharmacy0.8 mi
Libraries (6 nearby)
Burbank Central Library1.1 mi
Northwest Branch Library1.3 mi
Burbank Public Library - Buena Vista Branch1.3 mi
Los Angeles Times Library1.9 mi
Grandview Library2.4 mi
Museums (6 nearby)
Martial Arts History Museum0.8 mi
Travel Town Museum2.2 mi
Walt Disney’s Carolwood Barn2.3 mi
LA Live Steamers2.3 mi
Grand Central Airport Terminal2.6 mi
Theaters and performance venues (7 nearby)
The Colony Theatre Company0.8 mi
The Victory Theatre Center1.3 mi
L.A. Connection Comedy Theatre1.5 mi
Starlight Bowl1.9 mi
Garry Marshall Theatre2.4 mi
Counts are within about 3 miles of the center of town.
Tim Burton (1958) · American filmmaker and artist (born 1958)
Rene Russo (1954) · American actress and model
Mark Harmon (1951) · American actor
Cam Clarke (1957) · American voice actor
Bonnie Raitt (1949) · American musician (born 1949)
Doug Savant (1964) · actor
Wil Wheaton (1972) · American actor and writer
John Ritter (1948) · American actor (1948–2003)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Burbank (Los Angeles County)
Public schools here are run by Burbank Unified. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(20)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Bret Harte ElementaryBurbank
K–5
537
Public
1.2 mi
George Washington ElementaryBurbank
K–5
440
Public
1.2 mi
Joaquin Miller ElementaryBurbank
K–5
730
Public
1.6 mi
Providencia ElementaryBurbank
K–5
409
Public
1.2 mi
R. L. Stevenson ElementaryBurbank
K–5
521
Public
1.8 mi
Ralph Emerson ElementaryBurbank
K–5
548
Public
1.2 mi
Theodore Roosevelt ElementaryBurbank
K–5
591
Public
1.6 mi
Thomas Edison ElementaryBurbank
K–5
432
Public
0.6 mi
Thomas Jefferson ElementaryBurbank
K–5
758
Public
1.1 mi
Walt Disney ElementaryBurbank
K–5
419
Public
0.7 mi
William McKinley ElementaryBurbank
K–5
440
Public
1.4 mi
Dolores Huerta MiddleBurbank
6–8
931
Public
1.3 mi
John Muir MiddleBurbank
6–8
1,353
Public
1.2 mi
Luther Burbank MiddleBurbank
6–8
1,030
Public
1.5 mi
Magnolia ParkBurbank
6–12
33
Special Education
0.5 mi
Burbank HighBurbank
9–12
2,457
Public
0.8 mi
Burbank Unified Independent Learning Academy (BUILA)Burbank
9–12
140
Alternative Education
0.5 mi
Burroughs HighBurbank
9–12
2,283
Public
0.9 mi
Monterey High (Continuation)Burbank
9–12
91
Alternative Education
0.5 mi
Horace MannBurbank
—
—
Public
2.0 mi
Private schools(10)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
Burbank Edu-Care Preschool & KindergartenBurbank
Pre-K–K
14
Nonsectarian
0.3 mi
New GenerationBurbank
Pre-K–K
1
Nonsectarian
1.6 mi
Media Center Montessori Preschool/KindergartenBurbank
TK–K
19
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
St Finbar Parish SchoolBurbank
TK–8
273
Roman Catholic
1.3 mi
St Francis Xavier SchoolBurbank
TK–8
231
Roman Catholic
2.0 mi
St Francis Xavier SchoolBurbank
TK–8
232
Roman Catholic
2.1 mi
Little Angels Academy BurbankBurbank
K–2
77
Nonsectarian
1.4 mi
Montessori AcademyBurbank
K
6
Nonsectarian
1.9 mi
Brighton Hall SchoolBurbank
2–12
60
Nonsectarian
1.7 mi
Providence High SchoolBurbank
9–12
507
Roman Catholic
2.0 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Burbank (Los Angeles County)? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.