Mesa is a city in Maricopa County, Arizona, home to about 511,764 people across 139 square miles. Its ZIP codes are 85201, 85202, 85203, 85204, 85205, 85206, 85207, 85208, 85209, 85210, 85212, 85213 and 85215, and parts of 85256 are in Mesa too.
Homes sold for a median of $259 per square foot across 13 ZIP codes in the three months ending August 2026, and 11 of 13 were seller’s markets.
Population511,7643,690 per sq mi
Median home value$408,000Census, as estimated by owners
Price per sq ft$259Sold homes, 3 months to August 2026
Scottsdale, AZ85256Not enough recent sales for market figures yet.
Part is in Mesa
Each card is that ZIP code’s whole market, including any part outside Mesa. Seller’s market: under 4 months of supply; buyer’s market: over 6. Methodology
The Mesa guide is on the way
We’re writing up Mesa’s story and what everyday life there is like, for people thinking about moving in.
History
What it’s like to live there
Getting around
Things to do
Are you a local agent who knows Mesa well? Agents who advertise here will be able to write the guide. Advertise on OfferBacked
Around Mesa
Distances
Nearest major airport
Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX)17 miles away
Closer regional airport
Mesa Gateway Airport (AZA)8 miles away
Nearest city of 250,000+
Gilbert, AZ6 miles away
Nearest city of 1 million+
Phoenix, AZ24 miles away
Straight-line distances from the center of Mesa; driving is longer.
Source: Airports from OurAirports (scheduled passenger service); city centers and populations from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Who represents Mesa
U.S. Representative · Arizona’s 4th DistrictGreg Stanton (D)
U.S. Representative · Arizona’s 5th DistrictAndy Biggs (R)
U.S. Representative · Arizona’s 1st DistrictDavid Schweikert (R)
Source: Members of Congress from the congress-legislators project; districts from the Census Bureau’s relationship files; governor and mayor from Wikidata.
Population over time
Mesa had 504,258 residents in the 2020 census, up 27% since 2000.
It’s the 3rd largest of 441 towns in Arizona by population.
Maricopa County grew from 20,457 residents in 1900 to 4,420,568 in 2020.
Maricopa County, 1900–2020
Source: U.S. Census Bureau decennial censuses (counties 1900–1990 from the Bureau’s historical county file).
Weather by month
Average highs peak around 106°F in summer, and winter lows average 40°F. About 11 inches of rain and melted snow fall in a typical year.
Source: NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals, E Mesa, AZ weather station (4 miles away).
Jobs in Maricopa County
2,016,986 jobs at 109,863 businesses in Maricopa County. The biggest industries by employees:
Source: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns 2023 (private employers; jobs counted where people work).
Health care
5,500 doctors and other health care providers list an office in Mesa’s ZIP codes.
Nearest hospitals
Arizona Spine and Joint HospitalGeneral hospital · no emergency room · MesaUnder a mile
Banner Gateway Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 3 of 5 · Gilbert1.3 miles
Banner Baywood Medical CenterGeneral hospital · emergency room · CMS rating 2 of 5 · Mesa1.8 miles
Providers with an office here
Primary care doctors
426
Specialist doctors
848
Dentists
476
Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
1,408
Mental health providers
1,341
Physical and occupational therapists
699
Optometrists
104
Chiropractors
198
Pharmacies
142
Source: Hospitals from CMS Hospital General Information (ratings are CMS overall star ratings); straight-line distances; providers from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), by practice address and primary specialty.
Places in and around Mesa
Parks (231 nearby)
Red Mountain Park · 326 acres3.8 mi
Desert Sky Park · 150 acres7.4 mi
Riparian Preserve at Water Ranch · 118 acres3.1 mi
Riparian Preserve at Neely Ranch · 73 acres5.9 mi
Freestone Park · 68 acres4.3 mi
Desert Arroyo Park · 61 acres6.1 mi
Grocery stores (71 nearby)
Sprouts Farmers Market0.8 mi
TransAfrican Food Store1.0 mi
Walmart Supercenter1.3 mi
Fry's Marketplace1.4 mi
Pharmacies (72 nearby)
Walgreens1.3 mi
Walgreens1.3 mi
CVS Pharmacy1.4 mi
Banner Family Pharmacy1.4 mi
Libraries (7 nearby)
Library1.7 mi
Library Media Center2.4 mi
Red Mountain Library2.6 mi
Southeast Regional Library3.0 mi
Mesa Express Library at Brady Park3.2 mi
Museums (6 nearby)
Arizona Commemorative Air Force Museum3.6 mi
Gilbert Historical Society Museum5.6 mi
Mesa Contemporary Arts Museum6.6 mi
Mesa Historical Museum6.7 mi
Arizona Museum of Natural History6.8 mi
Theaters and performance venues (18 nearby)
East Valley Children's Theatre1.2 mi
Silver Star Theater2.3 mi
Stage2.4 mi
INSPIRE Entertainment2.5 mi
Tuscany Theatre2.6 mi
Counts are within about 7.5 miles of the center of town.
Brea Bennett (1987) · American pornographic actress
Jake Shears (1978) · American singer (born 1978)
Wayne Thiebaud (1920) · American painter (1920–2021)
Source: Wikidata (wikidata.org), the free knowledge base; people are listed by place of birth.
Schools in Mesa
Public schools here are run by Mesa Unified District (4235), Gilbert Unified District (4239), Queen Creek Unified District (4245) and others. Check each district’s attendance zones for a specific address.
Public schools(152)
School
Grades
Students
Type
Distance
Adams Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
667
Public
8.6 mi
Augusta Ranch ElementaryMesa
Pre-K–6
855
Public
5.5 mi
Boulder Creek ElementaryMesa
Pre-K–6
461
Public
4.4 mi
Brinton ElementaryMesa
Pre-K–6
495
Public
7.8 mi
Bush ElementaryMesa
Pre-K–6
524
Public
3.0 mi
Canyon Rim ElementaryMesa
Pre-K–6
905
Public
6.0 mi
Crismon Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
446
Public
8.1 mi
Early Education CenterMesa
Pre-K
77
Public
7.2 mi
Edison Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
528
Public
5.8 mi
Eisenhower Center for InnovationMesa
Pre-K–6
489
Public
6.4 mi
Emerson Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
717
Public
7.8 mi
Entz Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
567
Public
2.4 mi
Falcon Hill Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
544
Public
3.9 mi
Field Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
564
Public
4.1 mi
Franklin Accelerated Academy - Brimhall CampusMesa
Pre-K–6
889
Public
0.9 mi
Franklin Accelerated Academy - Downtown CampusMesa
Pre-K–6
373
Public
6.5 mi
Franklin Accelerated Academy - East CampusMesa
Pre-K–6
518
Public
4.4 mi
Franklin Accelerated Academy - Jordan CampusMesa
Pre-K–8
318
Public
8.6 mi
Gateway Polytechnic AcademyMesa
Pre-K–8
1,003
Public
8.7 mi
Guerrero Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
424
Public
7.9 mi
Hale Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
477
Public
4.5 mi
Harris Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
383
Public
4.9 mi
Hermosa Vista Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
662
Public
5.5 mi
Highland Arts ElementaryMesa
Pre-K–6
648
Public
3.3 mi
Holmes Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
536
Public
5.6 mi
Irving Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
488
Public
2.5 mi
Ishikawa Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
786
Public
4.9 mi
Jefferson Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
554
Public
2.3 mi
Johnson Elementary SchoolMesa
Pre-K–6
562
Public
1.8 mi
K-8 STEM Academy at Red Mountain RanchMesa
Pre-K–8
473
Public
5.8 mi
And 122 more.
Private schools(19)
School
Grades
Students
Affiliation
Distance
A Place 4 Everyone Learning CenterMesa
Pre-K–6
20
Nonsectarian
2.7 mi
Christ the King SchoolMesa
Pre-K–8
185
Roman Catholic
4.7 mi
Dobson-Montessori SchoolMesa
Pre-K–12
96
Nonsectarian
7.5 mi
Lehi MontessoriMesa
Pre-K–6
53
Nonsectarian
6.2 mi
Montessori International Schl - Brown Road CampusMesa
Pre-K–8
44
Nonsectarian
4.2 mi
Montessori International SchoolMesa
Pre-K–K
8
Nonsectarian
4.7 mi
Noahs Ark Preschool and KindergartenMesa
Pre-K–K
6
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
5.0 mi
Pilgrim Lutheran SchoolMesa
Pre-K–8
46
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
2.8 mi
Queen of Peace Catholic SchoolMesa
Pre-K–8
206
Roman Catholic
6.8 mi
Tempe Montessori School LtdMesa
Pre-K–5
102
Nonsectarian
9.8 mi
Adobe Adventist Christian SchoolMesa
K–8
12
Seventh-day Adventist
6.1 mi
Ignite Learning AcademyMesa
K–12
238
Nonsectarian
2.0 mi
Lexington Life AcademyMesa
K–12
488
Nonsectarian
4.1 mi
Lumos Arts AcademyMesa
K–12
156
Nonsectarian
2.5 mi
Mesa Christian AcademyMesa
K–12
28
Christian (no specific denomination)
3.4 mi
Redeemer Christian SchoolMesa
K–12
88
Calvinist
5.3 mi
Serenity Learning CenterMesa
K–12
43
Nonsectarian
3.2 mi
St Timothy Catholic SchoolMesa
K–8
190
Roman Catholic
8.6 mi
Empower AcademyMesa
3–12
38
Nonsectarian
3.9 mi
Source: U.S. Department of Education, NCES: Common Core of Data (2024-2025) for public schools; Private School Universe Survey (2023-2024) for private schools. Listed by address; we don’t rate schools.
From OfferBacked · Free
Get matched with a local agent.
Buying or selling around Mesa? Tell us what you need and when. No agents advertise here yet, so we’ll keep your request for up to 30 days and send it to local agents who join. No obligation, and you choose who to work with.
Town boundaries don’t always match ZIP codes: a ZIP code can cross into neighboring towns, and a town can share a ZIP code with its neighbors. Facts describe the town itself; market figures describe whole ZIP codes.